A 9.8 Gbps, 6.5 mW Forwarded-clock Receiver with Phase Interpolator and Equalized Current Sampler in 65 nm CMOS (TU1C-1)

Student Finalist: Shunli Ma

Advisor: Junyan Ren, Fudan University, China

A 1-1.2 GHz RF MEMS VCO with Accurate Noise Characterization (TU1D-1)

Student Finalist: Chih-Hsiang Ko

Advisor: Gabriel Rebeiz, University of California San Diego, USA

A Planar 75% Efficient GaN 1.2-GHz DC-DC Converter with Self-Synchronous Rectifier (TU1B-2)

Student Finalist: Ignacio Ramos

Advisor: Zoya Popovic, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA

25.3 GHz, 4.1 mW VCO with 34.8% Tuning Range using a Switched Substrate-Shield Inductor (TU2B-3)

Student Finalist: Pawan Agarwal

Advisor: Deukhyoun Heo, Washington State University, USA

Parametric Hysteresis in Power Amplifiers (TU2A-5)

Student Finalist: Jesus de Cos

Advisor: Almudena Suarez, University of Cantabria, Spain

A Single-Chain Multiband Reconfigurable Linear Power Amplifier in SOI CMOS (TU3B-1)

Student Finalist: Unha Kim

Advisor: Youngwoo Kwon, Seoul National University, Republic of Korea

A Bandstop Microwave Photonic Delay-Line Filter With Both Tunable Stop-Band Rejection Ratio and Tunable Frequency (TU3G-1)

Student Finalist: Weilin Liu

Advisor: Jianping Yao, University of Ottawa, Canada

Parallel Gradient-Based Local Search Accelerating Particle Swarm Optimization for Training Microwave Neural Network Models (TU3A-3)

Student Finalist: Jianan Zhang

Advisor: Qijun Zhang, Tianjin University, China

A Microwave Reconfigurable Dielectric-based Glucose Sensor with 20 mg/dL Sensitivity at Sub-nL Sensing Volume in CMOS (TU3F-3)

Student Finalist: Jun-Chau Chien

Advisor: Ali M. Niknejad, University of California Berkeley, USA

A Class-J Power Amplifier with Varactor-based Dynamic Load Modulation Across a Large Bandwidth (TU4B-1)

Student Finalist: William Hallberg

Advisor: Christian Fager, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

A New Type of Capacitively-Loaded Half-Mode Substrate Integrated Waveguide for Miniaturized Guided Wave Applications (TU4A-2)

Student Finalist: Thomas R. Jones

Advisor: Mojgan Daneshmand, University of Alberta, Canada

A Light Weight Electromagnetic Shield Using High Density Carbon Nanotube Fence-Wall for RF Packaging (TU4F-2)

Student Finalist: Dunlin Tan

Advisor: Beng Kang Tay, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

A W-Band Integrated Silicon-Germanium Loop-Back and Front-End Transmit-Receive Switch for Built-In-Self-Test (TU4H-3)

Student Finalist: Robert L. Schmid

Advisor: John D. Cressler, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Passive Ranging by Low-Directivity Antennas with Quality Estimate (TU4E-5)

Student Finalist: Yunfei Ma

Advisor: Edwin C. Kan, Cornell University, USA

Programmable Picosecond Pulse Generator in CMOS (WE1B-1)

Student Finalist: Xue Wu

Advisor: Kaushik Sengupta, Princeton University, USA

Low Loss Dielectric Ridge Waveguide Based on High Resistivity Silicon for Ey11 Mode Propagation at 750-1000GHz (WE1C-3)

Student Finalist: Haotian Zhu

Advisor: Quan Xue, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Circuit Model Extraction for Computer-Aided Tuning of A Coupled-resonator Diplexer (WE1D-4)

Student Finalist: Ping Zhao

Advisor: Ke-Li Wu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Energy-autonomous Bi-directional Wireless Power Transmission (WPT) and Energy Harvesting Circuit (WE1F-4)

Student Finalist: Massimo del Prete

Advisor: Alessandra Costanzo, Universita di Bologna, Italy

Non-contact Measurement of Permittivity and Thickness Using Planar Resonators (WE1G-6)

Student Finalist: Chieh-Sen Lee

Advisor: Chin-Lung Yang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Wideband, High Data-rate, Six-port Direct-Conversion Receiver with Improved Output Matching and Sensitivity (WE2F-1)

Student Finalist: Saad Qayyum

Advisor: Renato Negra, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

An 8-Element 400 GHz Phased-Array in 45nm CMOS SOI (WE2H-1)

Student Finalist: Yang Yang

Advisor: Gabriel Rebeiz, University of California San Diego, USA

Frequency Hopped Wireless Passive Sensing System with Harmonic Transponder Antenna Sensor (WE2G-2)

Student Finalist: Haiyu Huang

Advisor: Deji Akinwande, University of Texas at Austin, USA

An Alternative Method for Making an Explicit FDTD Unconditionally Stable (WE2A-3)

Student Finalist: Md Gaffar

Advisor: Dan Jiao, Purdue University, USA

A Wideband 700W Push-Pull Doherty Amplifier (WE2B-5)

Student Finalist: Jingchu He

Advisor: Leonardus C. N. de Vreede, TU Delft, Netherlands

Non-intrusive Near-field Characterization of Distributed Effects in Large-periphery LDMOS RF Power Transistors (WE3A-1)

Student Finalist: Rui Hou

Advisor: Leo C. N. de Vreede, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

Integrated C-Band (4-8 GHz) Frequency-Tunable & Bandwidth-Tunable Active Band-Stop Filter in 0.13-um SiGe BiCMOS (WE3C-1)

Student Finalist: Laya Mohammadi

Advisor: Kwang-Jin Koh, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA

Non-Invasive Detection of Cardiac and Respiratory Rates from Stepped Frequency Continuous Wave Radar Measurements Using the State Space Method (WE3D-1)

Student Finalist: Lingyun Ren

Advisor: Aly E. Fathy, University of Tennessee, USA

A 60 GHz 64-element Wafer-Scale Phased-Array with Full-Reticle Design (WE3F-2)

Student Finalist: Samet Zihir

Advisor: Gabriel Rebeiz, University of California San Diego, USA

3D/Inkjet-printed Origami Antennas for Multi-direction RF Harvesting (WE4G-1)

Student Finalist: John Kimionis

Advisor: Manos M. Tentzeris, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Concept for a Novel Low-Complexity QAM Transceiver Architecture Suitable for Close to Transition Frequency Operation (WE4F-2)

Student Finalist: Christian Carlowitz

Advisor: Martin Vossiek, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

On-Chip Non-Reciprocal Components Based on Angular-Momentum Biasing (WE4H-3)

Student Finalist: Nicholas A. Estep

Advisor: Andrea Alu, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Lowloss Planar Bandpass Filters for Millimeter-Wave Application (TH1D-1)

Student Finalist: Milad Sharifi Sorkherizi

Advisor: Ahmed Kishk, Concordia University, Canada

Microwave Power Combining System based on Two Injection-locked 15 kW CW Magnetrons (TH1F-6)

Student Finalist: Heping Huang

Advisor: Changjun Liu, Sichuan University, China

A Single-Element CMOS-based Electronic De-embedding Technique with TRL Level of Accuracy (TH2A-1)

Student Finalist: Jun-Chau Chien

Advisor: Ali M. Niknejad, University of California Berkeley, USA

High-Q K-band Integrated Inductors Using Cu/Ni Nano-Superlattice Conductors (TH3C-3)

Student Finalist: Arian Rahimi

Advisor: Yong-Kyu Yoon, University of Florida, USA

A Compact Dual-Passband Filter Based on Bulk Acoustic Wave Technology (TH3D-3)

Student Finalist: Yunpeng Sun

Advisor: Hao Zhang, Tianjin University, China